Wall Calendar 2023 - Faces of the Wild
7 sheeter Spiral Bound I Size 19" x 13.75"
Scarlet Finch Carpodacus sipahi - Named after the once scarlet uniforms of sepoys (sipahi) of the Indian infantry, the male of the species is difficult to miss, while the female is duller with an olivaceous wash. Small flocks can be seen on tree tops in montane forests. The species is recorded from Himalaya to North-east of India. Photo by: Dhairya Jhaveri
Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Ceyx erithaca - Mostly seen along the shaded forest stream, this is a difficult bird to sight as it prefers deep evergreen and moist deciduous forest. Food preference is small fish and crustaceans. Recorded from the Western Ghats, Eastern Himalaya foothills, and north-east in India. Photo by: Kenneth Lawrence
Common Green Magpie Cissa chinensis - A bright leaf green long-tailed bird with conspicuous red wings. Its black mask and coral red bill and feet are cannot be missed. The black-and-white graduated tail is distinctly visible Diet includes insects, lizards, frogs, snakes, and young birds. Occurs in the Himalaya and North-east India. Photo by: Noel Foning
Himalayan Monal Lophophorus impejanus - The adult male of this state bird of Uttarakhand displays spectacular iridescent plumage with metallic colours. The female, like other pheasants, has duller streaked brown shades. With strong claws and beak, they are skilled at digging deep almost up to 25 cm. Shoots, tubers and invertebrates form a major part of their diet. Photo by: Kalyan Singh Sajwan
Asian Fairy-bluebird Irena puella - The male is brilliant ultramarine blue above and deep velvety black below with bright red eyes. The female differs being a dull blue-green all over with blackish lores. Mostly seen in evergreen and moist deciduous forest tracks. Prefers to feed on nectar, fruits, and insects. Photo by: Arpit Bansal
Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata - This species is highly social and frequently seen roosting with other munia species. Within the feeding flocks, they communicate with calls that involve short whistles, sharp chipping alarms and a variation of chittering notes. Their beaks are specialised for feeding on grains and berries, but occasionally also seen feeding on insects. Photo by: Dr Kuldip Jaswal
Crimson Sunbird Aethopyga siparaja - Usually seen taking swift short flights, owing to its short wings. The male displays a striking crimson breast, yellow rump, a reddish-maroon back and bluish tail feathers. The female has olive-green plumage. Their down-curved bill and tubular tongues are specially adapted for nectar feeding. Photo by: Dr Kuldip Jaswal
Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis - The habit of hovering over water before hurling itself to catch fish makes this bird hard to miss. Seen along waterbodies, the diet mainly comprises of fish. While it swallows the smaller prey in flight, it is frequently seen battering larger prey on a perch before swallowing it whole. Photo by: Clement Francis
Green-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga nipalensis - The male has a notable metallic blue-green hood, rump and tail with bright yellow underparts with a sprinkle of red. The species can be seen around nectar-rich flowers along with its dull olive green females. The species is resident in the Himalaya and North-east India. Photo by: Ashley Chiu
Maroon-bellied Sunbird Leptocoma brasiliana - Also known as Van Hasselt’s Sunbird, the male is a distinct-looking with iridescent metallic green feathers on the head, shimmering purple on the throat, bright blue on the tail and rump complemented by blazing maroon underparts. The female is duller with brownish plumage. The birds are recorded from the lower hills of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. Photo by: Arpit Bansal
Rufous-bellied Niltava Niltava sundara - The male is a brilliant ultramarine blue on the crown, forehead, shoulder patch, rump and tail with a prominent orange rufous underpart. The female is duller olive-brown overall with a hint of ultramarine blue on the neck. Food includes insects and berries. A resident in the Himalaya, it is distributed in all the Himalayan states of India. Photo by: Arpit Bansal
Blood Pheasant Ithaginis cruentus - One of the most gorgeous pheasants of the High Mountains, this is the state bird of Sikkim. While the male is overall grey with green-tinged feathers and broad strokes of whites all over the body the female is overall bright rufous-brown and finely vermiculated. Feeds on buds, leaves, moss, seeds, berries, and insects.
Photo by: Dibyendu Ash
|Size||Small, Medium, Large & Extra Large|
|Color||Read, Blue, Green & Black|
|Fabric||Cotton, Silk & Synthetic|
Lid est laborum dolo rumes fugats untras. Etharums ser quidem rerum facilis dolores nemis omnis fugats vitaes nemo minima rerums unsers sadips amets. rerum facilis dolores nemis omnis fugats vitaes nemo minima rerums unsers sadips amets.
Perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusantium doloremque laudantium, totam rem aperiam, eaque ipsa quae ab illo inventore veritatis et quasi architecto beatae vitae dicta sunt explicabo..